DocSend questions

Dropbox DocSend questions, answered: price, downloads, printing and security (2026)

DocSend is Dropbox's document-sharing and tracking tool. It has no free plan, only a 14-day trial. Standard costs $30 per user a month billed yearly, and data rooms start on Advanced at $150 a month for 3 users. Viewers can download or print a document only if the sender has allowed downloading. Answers below, with links to DocSend's and Dropbox's own pages.

What is Dropbox DocSend?

DocSend is a document-sharing and tracking tool that is part of Dropbox. You upload a file, share it as a link instead of an attachment, and see who opened it and for how long. Its higher plans add data rooms (DocSend calls them Spaces), NDAs and watermarks.

Is DocSend free?

No. DocSend has no free plan. It offers a 14-day free trial of its Advanced Data Rooms plan; unlimited visitors aren't included during the trial. After that you choose a paid plan.

  • People you send a link to (visitors) don't need a DocSend account to view it.
  • Paid plans list unlimited visitors.

How much does DocSend cost?

Standard is $30 per user a month billed yearly, or $43 billed monthly. Advanced, which adds data rooms, NDAs and watermarks, is $150 a month for 3 users billed yearly, or $250 monthly. Advanced Data Rooms is $180 a month for 3 users billed yearly, or $300 monthly. Larger teams talk to sales.

PlanBilled yearlyBilled monthlyWhat you get
Standard$30 per user a month$43 per user a monthSharing and visit analytics, 1 user. No data rooms.
Advanced$150 a month$250 a month3 users. Data rooms, email verification, NDAs, dynamic watermarking.
Advanced Data Rooms$180 a month$300 a month3 users. Adds group permissions and the data room audit log.

Can you download from DocSend?

Only if the person who shared it has allowed downloads. When downloading is on, a download icon shows in the top-right corner of the document viewer. If you don't see it, downloads are off: ask the sender to change the link settings.

Can you print from DocSend?

Printing follows the same setting as downloading: you can print only if the owner has enabled downloads. PDFs print from the print icon in the viewer. PowerPoint, Word and spreadsheet files have to be downloaded first, then printed.

Is DocSend secure?

Dropbox's Trust Center lists a SOC 2 Type 2 report for DocSend, encryption at rest and single sign-on support, and DocSend runs on Amazon Web Services. Senders on the Advanced plans can also require email verification, allow or block specific people, require an NDA and add dynamic watermarks.

Is a DocSend email real, or phishing?

Most DocSend emails are real, because many people share documents this way. But people expect DocSend links, so scammers imitate them. Check before you type anything:

  • Were you expecting a document from this sender? If not, ask them another way.
  • Hover over the link: a real one goes to docsend.com.
  • Never type your email account's password into a page that opened from a document link.

Does DocSend have data rooms?

Yes, on Advanced and Advanced Data Rooms. DocSend calls its data rooms Spaces. Team plans can create as many as they need, with unlimited visitors. The data room audit log and group permissions are on Advanced Data Rooms.

How do you use DocSend?

Upload a file, create a link, choose who can open it and whether they can download, then send the link instead of an attachment. Each visit appears in your dashboard with the viewer and the time they spent.

Disclosure: we make TalkOctopus

If you're comparing DocSend

TalkOctopus is a data room with page-by-page reading analytics on flat monthly prices. Data rooms start at $149 a month with 5 people included; watermarks and NDA gates start at $49 a month; and there's a free plan for tracked document sharing.

TalkOctopus vs DocSend, side by side → Compare the cost for your team →

DocSend questions, in short

Anything else? Talk to the founder directly.

Is DocSend free?

No. DocSend has no free plan. It offers a 14-day free trial of its Advanced Data Rooms plan; unlimited visitors aren't included during the trial. After that you choose a paid plan. People you send a link to (visitors) don't need a DocSend account to view it. Paid plans list unlimited visitors.

How much does DocSend cost?

Standard is $30 per user a month billed yearly, or $43 billed monthly. Advanced, which adds data rooms, NDAs and watermarks, is $150 a month for 3 users billed yearly, or $250 monthly. Advanced Data Rooms is $180 a month for 3 users billed yearly, or $300 monthly. Larger teams talk to sales.

Can you download from DocSend?

Only if the person who shared it has allowed downloads. When downloading is on, a download icon shows in the top-right corner of the document viewer. If you don't see it, downloads are off: ask the sender to change the link settings.

Can you print from DocSend?

Printing follows the same setting as downloading: you can print only if the owner has enabled downloads. PDFs print from the print icon in the viewer. PowerPoint, Word and spreadsheet files have to be downloaded first, then printed.

Is DocSend secure?

Dropbox's Trust Center lists a SOC 2 Type 2 report for DocSend, encryption at rest and single sign-on support, and DocSend runs on Amazon Web Services. Senders on the Advanced plans can also require email verification, allow or block specific people, require an NDA and add dynamic watermarks.

Is a DocSend email real, or phishing?

Most DocSend emails are real, because many people share documents this way. But people expect DocSend links, so scammers imitate them. Check before you type anything: Were you expecting a document from this sender? If not, ask them another way. Hover over the link: a real one goes to docsend.com. Never type your email account's password into a page that opened from a document link.

Sources

DocSend's and Dropbox's own pages, checked 28 October 2026. Plans change: confirm current details there.

Share documents with page-level analytics, free.

Start on the free plan. Data rooms from $149 a month, your team included.